Olympic Golden Rings award winners unveiled for Tokyo 2020

0
313
Olympics - IOC
Olympics - IOC
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav
RankTech Solutions Pvt.Ltd.
Olympic Golden Rings award winners unveiled
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) today announced the winners of the prestigious award for the best broadcast coverage of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
Awards were presented across 12 categories: Best Coverage by the Host Broadcaster; Best Athlete Profile; Best Equality & Inclusion Content; Best Innovation; Best Olympic Digital Service; Best Olympic Feature/Documentary; Best Olympic Programme; Best On-Air Promotion; Best Social Media Content/Production; Digital Fan Engagement; Commentary; and a Lifetime Commitment Award.IOC President Thomas Bach , said: “The Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 were the most engaged Olympic Games ever and another landmark moment in sports broadcasting history. Through the IOC’s partnerships with leading media companies around the world, we are able to share the magic of the Olympic Games to inspire billions of people. Our close partnership with our broadcasters is a great reflection that we can only go faster, we can only aim higher, we can only become stronger, if we work together – in solidarity. There were more submissions for the Golden Rings Awards than ever before, and the breadth, diversity and creativity of the production is testament to the passion and commitment of the individuals who work with us to broadcast the Olympic Games.”
 Best Athlete Profile     Gold: TV Globo – “Rayssa Leal” – Producer: Carol Oliveira – Director: Rafael PirrhoSilver: 7Network – “Kai and Saya Sakakibara” – Producer: Nick Barrow – Director: Lewis MartinBronze: MARCA Claro – “Paula Pareto” – Producer: Gustavo Ramirez Beguerisse – Director: Juan Carlos Lopez de la Cerda
 Best Coverage by the Host Broadcaster         Gold: OBS – Sailing Team – Producer: Henry Mok – Director: Leon SeftonSilver: OBS – Cycling – Mountain Bike – Producer: Chris Jensen – Director: Olivier MoserBronze: OBS – Surfing  Producer: Helen Borobokas – Director: Lyle Fielmich
 Best Equality & Inclusion Content (Presented by Worldwide TOP Partner P&G)Gold: NBC Universal NBC Olympics’ – Coverage of the Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Producer: Rob Hyland – Director: Mike SheehanSilver: Televisa – Legacy of Champions: Ricardo del Real – Producer: Javier Sahagun – Director: Amaury SalyanoBronze: Sky New Zealand – Sky’s Tokyo 2020 reporting team Producer: Andrew Hawthorn – Director: Matt Quin
 Best InnovationGold: Eurosport Discovery – The Eurosport Cube – Producer: Paul Whipps – Director: Alex DinninGold: NBC Universal – NBC Olympics’ Friends and Family Integration – Producer: Lee Ann Gschwind – Director: Mike SheehanBronze: NHK – Real-time sign language commentary with CG animation – Producer: Toru Ogawa – Director: Tsubasa Uchida
 Best Olympic Digital ServiceGold: NBC Universal – NBC Sports – Producer: Eric Hamilton – Directors: Alexis Coble and Sam TydingsSilver: TV Globo – Repercussion – Producer: Yas André Yasaka – Director: Chico LeaoBronze: CBC/Radio-Canada – Full digital product experience – CBC/Radio-Canada Team
 Best Olympic Feature/Documentary  Gold: NBC Universal Imagine – Producers: Philip Parrisch, Elinore Wright, Aaron Cohen, Jack Felling – Director: Philip ParrishSilver: Sky New Zealand – One Fern: One Hundred Years – Producer and Director: Paora Ratahi           Bronze: 7Network – Jess Fox Gold Medal Split Screen – Producer: Nick Barrow – Director: Lewis Martin
 Best Olympic ProgrammeGold: NBC Universal – NBC Olympics’ Coverage of the Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Producer: Rob Hyland – Director:Mike SheehanSilver: BBC – Today at the Games – Producer: Mike Jackson – Director: Matthew GriffithsBronze: France TV – Highlights of Tokyo 2020 – Producers: Pascal Golomer, Gilles Silard, Frederic Gaillard, Laurence Beyssac, Fabrice Colin – Director: Didier Fraisse
 Best On-Air PromotionGold: France TV – Sumo – Producer: Hugues Allart – Director: Geoffroy Barbet-MassinSilver: NBC Universal – Tomorrow in Tokyo – Producer: Jack Felling – Director: Jack FellingBronze: TV Globo – Anime – Producer: Yas André Yasaka – Director: Chico Leao
 Best Social Media Content/Production           Gold: 7Network – From Little Things, Big Things Grow – Producer: Nick Barrow – Director: Lewis MartinSilver: BBC – BBC Sport – TikTok – BBC Sport Digital Video Team     Bronze: SBS – Tokyo 2020 Direct Cam – Producer: Lee Moon-Ki – Director: Mok Jungwoong
 Digital Fan EngagementGold: OBS
 CommentaryGold: OBS
 Lifetime Commitment AwardVelitchka Nedialkova, ZDF
The Golden Rings Awards is a prestigious international competition organised by the IOC to promote and award excellence in the broadcasting of the Olympic Games.The winners were selected by an international jury headed by IOC Member Anant Singh, who is a leading professional in the film and media industries, Chair of the IOC Communications Commission and a member of the IOC’s Olympic Channel Commission and the Digital & Technology Commission.In addition, Olympic Orders were presented to Peter Diamond, Vice President NBC Olympics and Besim Hasani, former President of the Kosovo Olympic Committee.The awards ceremony took place in the IOC’s headquarters, Olympic House, in Lausanne, where the IOC is currently hosting a series of IOC commission meetings.

Source: Official Media release of Olympic/IOC. IBG NEWS is an enlisted Media House with IOC

Advertisements
IBG NEWS Radio Services

Listen to IBG NEWS Radio Service today.


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here