GST Revenue collection for September 2021 – West Bengal registered 11% growth in revenue

0
143
GST - India
GST - India
ShyamSundarCoJwellers

GST Revenue collection for September 2021

₹ 1,17,010 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2021

By PIB Delhi

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2021 is
₹ 1,17,010 crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,578 crore, SGST is ₹ 26,767 crore, IGST is ₹ 60,911 crore (including ₹ 29,555 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is
₹ 8,754 crore (including ₹ 623 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled ₹ 28,812 crore to CGST and ₹ 24,140 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of September 2021 is ₹ 49,390 crore for CGST and ₹ 50,907 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month of September 2021 are 23% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 30% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 20% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The revenue for September 2020 was, in itself at a growth of 4% over the revenue of September 2019 of ₹ 91,916 crore.

The average monthly gross GST collection for the second quarter of the current year has been ₹ 1.15 lakh crore, which is 5% higher than the average monthly collection of ₹ 1.10 lakh crore in the first quarter of the year. This clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fast pace. Coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. It is expected that the positive trend in the revenues will continue and the second half of the year will post higher revenues

Centre had also released GST compensation of Rs. 22,000 crore to States to meet their GST revenue gap.

The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of September 2021 as compared to September 2020.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during September 2021[1]

 Sep-20Sep-21Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3683773%
Himachal Pradesh6536804%
Punjab1,1941,40217%
Chandigarh1411528%
Uttarakhand1,0651,1316%
Haryana4,7125,57718%
Delhi3,1463,60515%
Rajasthan2,6472,95912%
Uttar Pradesh5,0755,69212%
Bihar996876-12%
Sikkim106260144%
Arunachal Pradesh355556%
Nagaland29303%
Manipur3433-2%
Mizoram172016%
Tripura50500%
Meghalaya10012020%
Assam9129686%
West Bengal3,3933,77811%
Jharkhand1,6562,19833%
Odisha2,3843,32640%
Chhattisgarh1,8412,23321%
Madhya Pradesh2,1762,3297%
Gujarat6,0907,78028%
Daman and Diu150-99%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli22530435%
Maharashtra13,54616,58422%
Karnataka6,0507,78329%
Goa24031933%
Lakshadweep10-51%
Kerala1,5521,76414%
Tamil Nadu6,4547,84221%
Puducherry1481608%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands19203%
Telangana2,7963,49425%
Andhra Pradesh2,1412,59521%
Ladakh91561%
Other Territory11013220%
Centre Jurisdiction12119158%
Grand Total72,25086,83220%

Advertisements IBGNewsCovidService
USD