National Food Technology

0
305
Food Thali of Sikkim
Food Thali of Sikkim
ShyamSundarCoJwellers

National Food Technology

By PIB Delhi

There are two National Food Technology (NFT) Institutes functioning under the administrative control of Ministry of Food Processing Industries namely; National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), Kundli, Haryana and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) at Thanjavur, Tamil NaduBoth the Institutes have been able to achieve the objectives for which they were set up. Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel gave this information in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

Twelve courses by NIFTEM and six courses by IIFPT are being offered in the field of food technology and allied sectors. They are as follows in NIFTEM & IIFPT:

In NIFTEM:

  1. B.Tech (Food Technology Management)
  2. M.Tech. in Food Process Engineering and Management (FPEM)
  3. M.Tech. in Food Technology and Management (FTM)
  4. M.Tech. in Food Safety and Quality Management (FSQM)
  5. M.Tech. in Food Supply Chain Management (FSCM)
  6. M.Tech. in Food Plant Operations and Management (FPOM)
  7. Ph.D. in Food Engineering (FE)
  8. Ph.D. in Food Science and Technology (FST)
  9. Ph.D. in Basic and Applied Sciences (BAS)
  10. Ph.D. in Agriculture and Environment sciences (AES)
  11. Ph.D. in Food Business Management & Entrepreneurship Development (FBM&ED)
  12. Masters in Business Administration (MBA);

In IIFPT:

  1. B.Tech (Food Technology)
  2. M.Tech (Food Technology) in Food Process Technology
  3. M.Tech (Food Technology) in Food Process Engineering
  4. M.Tech (Food Technology) in Food Safety and Quality Assurance
  5. Ph.D (Food Technology) in Food Process Technology
  6. Ph.D (Food Technology) in Food Process Engineering

Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) and National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) is offering B.Tech, M.Tech & PhD programmes in Food Processing and allied fields. The sanctioned intake of student has been increased to meet out the increasing demand of manpower in a Food Processing Industries. There are also other centrally funded institutions/universities, State run institutions/universities and private institutions/universities offering degree, post graduate degree and doctorate degree in Food Technology and its allied specilization to meet out the demand of manpower in Food Processing Industries.

                    At present, the Ministry does not have any proposal to set up more NFT Institute in the country. As per the latest Annual Survey of Industries (2017-18), the total number of employment in registered food processing sector during last three years i.e.2015-16, 2016-17 & 2017-18, State/UT-wise is enclosed at Annexure.

                                                                                                      ANNEXURE

Sr. No.State2015-162016-172017-18
1A & N Islands12414068
2Andhra Pradesh140830154227168404
3Arunachal Pradesh12321214999
4Assam915209206488415
5Bihar234792256424258
6Chandigarh1069939690
7Chhattisgarh262382906026837
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli289295336
9Daman & Diu174719871773
10Delhi140561559013400
11Goa735073076795
12Gujarat108141119403122015
13Haryana465116630468637
14Himachal Pradesh130981683912949
15Jammu and Kashmir734875439910
16Jharkhand620668207670
17Karnataka120423139954137854
18Kerala11951797541101668
19Madhya Pradesh524715831757688
20Maharashtra238059223624238477
21Manipur633634727
22Meghalaya7968071242
23Nagaland265286274
24Odisha306403171434073
25Puducherry426834453510
26Punjab106565128578149319
27Rajasthan390804055542838
28Sikkim172819632008
29Tamil Nadu214910216886226675
30Telangana656556291968669
31Tripura232525242509
32Uttar Pradesh163142175589171058
33Uttarakhand257832779431822
34West Bengal8949798390109862
 Total-All India176499518538161933429

Advertisements IBGNewsCovidService
USD